Zimbra without a purchased domain name and a public IP?

Ask questions about your setup or get help installing ZCS server (ZD section below).
notooth
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:44 pm

Zimbra without a purchased domain name and a public IP?

Postby notooth » Wed Oct 30, 2019 2:01 pm

Hello,

Can anyone guide me to install Zimbra without a purchased domain name and a public IP?


phoenix
Ambassador
Ambassador
Posts: 26341
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:56 pm
Location: Liverpool, England

Re: Zimbra without a purchased domain name and a public IP?

Postby phoenix » Wed Oct 30, 2019 2:37 pm

What are you trying to achieve with the configuration you're proposing? That won't be able to send mail anywhere nor receive it.
Regards

Bill

Rspamd: A high performance spamassassin replacement

If you'd like to see this implemented in a future version of ZCS then please vote on Bugzilla entries 97706 & 108168
notooth
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:44 pm

Re: Zimbra without a purchased domain name and a public IP?

Postby notooth » Wed Oct 30, 2019 3:56 pm

I just want to test its functions on localhost before using it in production.
User avatar
L. Mark Stone
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2043
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 11:35 am
Location: Portland, Maine
ZCS/ZD Version: 8.8.12 Network Edition
Contact:

Re: Zimbra without a purchased domain name and a public IP?

Postby L. Mark Stone » Wed Oct 30, 2019 4:01 pm

notooth wrote:I just want to test its functions on localhost before using it in production.


Then you'll need to set up private DNS for Zimbra to use. Otherwise, it won't install nor start.

Hope that helps,
Mark
___________________________________
L. Mark Stone
Mission Critical Email - Zimbra VAR/BSP/Training Partner https://www.missioncriticalemail.com/
Zeta Alliance http://www.zetalliance.org/
Monkeyknight
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 8:06 pm

Re: Zimbra without a purchased domain name and a public IP?

Postby Monkeyknight » Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:27 pm

This is my question more or less in a nut shell. Say I have a service provider clean up my e-mail of Spam, and or Virus, or other threats. Hence my public MX record points to their servers. THen they send all e-mail to my public Ip address. My firewall looks for SMTP traffic and then NATS it in bound to my Zimbra server. However, internally do I want to have my domain set to a private internal domain like I would within Exchange, and then just have my Server answer for the public domain. This impacts me at set up time. I have to set a private space in the mean time to start using, and then if I some day soon want to migrate my E-mail to Zimbra then I will. I hop this makes sense. How does Zimbra handle things?
User avatar
L. Mark Stone
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2043
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 11:35 am
Location: Portland, Maine
ZCS/ZD Version: 8.8.12 Network Edition
Contact:

Re: Zimbra without a purchased domain name and a public IP?

Postby L. Mark Stone » Sat Nov 02, 2019 5:38 pm

Zimbra is multi-tenant capable right out of the box, so you can host however many domains you want.

When you install Zimbra, its default domain is set to the fqdn of the first Zimbra server you install. That fqdn needs to be resolvable to the private IP address of the Zimbra server. Feel free to use dnsmasq installed on the Zinbra server to accomplish this.

After install, you can add whatever domains you want.

And when you put it in public production, you can configure Virtual Hosts for your real domains, if they differ from the domain you used when you installed Zimbra.

Hope that helps,
Mark
___________________________________
L. Mark Stone
Mission Critical Email - Zimbra VAR/BSP/Training Partner https://www.missioncriticalemail.com/
Zeta Alliance http://www.zetalliance.org/
notooth
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:44 pm

Re: Zimbra without a purchased domain name and a public IP?

Postby notooth » Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:10 pm

Can anyone help me fix this error:

Code: Select all

$ cat /etc/hosts
::1                     localhost localhost.my.domain
127.0.0.1               localhost localhost.my.domain
192.168.100.200         mail.mydomain           mail

$ sudo ./install.sh
...
  ERROR: Installation can not proceeed.  Please fix your /etc/hosts file
  to contain:

  <ip> <FQHN> <HN>

  Where <IP> is the ip address of the host,
  <FQHN> is the FULLY QUALIFIED host name, and
  <HN> is the (optional) hostname-only portion
phoenix
Ambassador
Ambassador
Posts: 26341
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:56 pm
Location: Liverpool, England

Re: Zimbra without a purchased domain name and a public IP?

Postby phoenix » Sun Nov 03, 2019 4:36 am

Your hosts file is incorrect, read the split dns wiki article or one of the many forum threads on this topic.
Regards

Bill

Rspamd: A high performance spamassassin replacement

If you'd like to see this implemented in a future version of ZCS then please vote on Bugzilla entries 97706 & 108168
User avatar
L. Mark Stone
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2043
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 11:35 am
Location: Portland, Maine
ZCS/ZD Version: 8.8.12 Network Edition
Contact:

Re: Zimbra without a purchased domain name and a public IP?

Postby L. Mark Stone » Sun Nov 03, 2019 12:20 pm

___________________________________
L. Mark Stone
Mission Critical Email - Zimbra VAR/BSP/Training Partner https://www.missioncriticalemail.com/
Zeta Alliance http://www.zetalliance.org/
notooth
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:44 pm

Re: Zimbra without a purchased domain name and a public IP?

Postby notooth » Sat Nov 16, 2019 7:38 pm

I have just set up a local DNS. Can anyone help me fix the error?

Code: Select all

$ host NetBSD.my.domain
NetBSD.my.domain has address 192.168.100.200
NetBSD.my.domain has IPv6 address ::1

$ host NetBSD
NetBSD.my.domain has address 192.168.100.200
NetBSD.my.domain has IPv6 address ::1

$ host 192.168.100.200
200.100.168.192.IN-ADDR.ARPA domain name pointer NetBSD.my.domain.
200.100.168.192.IN-ADDR.ARPA domain name pointer my.domain.

$ host www.yahoo.com
www.yahoo.com is an alias for atsv2-fp-shed.wg1.b.yahoo.com.
atsv2-fp-shed.wg1.b.yahoo.com has address 106.10.250.11
atsv2-fp-shed.wg1.b.yahoo.com has address 106.10.250.10
atsv2-fp-shed.wg1.b.yahoo.com has IPv6 address 2406:2000:e4:a1a::11
atsv2-fp-shed.wg1.b.yahoo.com has IPv6 address 2406:2000:e4:a1a::10

$ dig my.domain

; <<>> DiG 9.10.5-P1 <<>> my.domain
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 42168
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;my.domain.                     IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
my.domain.              3600    IN      A       192.168.100.200

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
my.domain.              3600    IN      NS      my.domain.

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.100.200#53(192.168.100.200)
;; WHEN: Sun Nov 17 02:32:09 +07 2019
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 68

$ sudo ./install.sh
...
  ERROR: Installation can not proceeed.  Please fix your /etc/hosts file
  to contain:

  <ip> <FQHN> <HN>

  Where <IP> is the ip address of the host,
  <FQHN> is the FULLY QUALIFIED host name, and
  <HN> is the (optional) hostname-only portion

Return to “Installation and Upgrade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests