Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Running our Appliance (ZCA), ZCS on VMware, or any other virtual machine software? Post your thoughts here.
djpic
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 12:10 am

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Postby djpic » Sun May 22, 2011 9:52 am

HELP!!
I am trying to change my MTA trusted networks on my Zimbra Appliance but when clicking on the server and then in the MTA tab, I can see the MTA Trusted Networks field but it is read-only! Please help me be able to change it...
Thanks.


Saturdays
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 1:17 am

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Postby Saturdays » Sun May 22, 2011 10:09 am

[quote user="djpic"]HELP!!
I am trying to change my MTA trusted networks on my Zimbra Appliance but when clicking on the server and then in the MTA tab, I can see the MTA Trusted Networks field but it is read-only! Please help me be able to change it...
Thanks.[/QUOTE]
did you tried from cli?
djpic
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 12:10 am

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Postby djpic » Sun May 22, 2011 10:13 am

How do you do it from the CLI?
Saturdays
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 1:17 am

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Postby Saturdays » Sun May 22, 2011 10:15 am

[quote user="djpic"]How do you do it from the CLI?[/QUOTE]
please check this url for details
ZimbraMtaMyNetworks - Zimbra :: Wiki
djpic
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 12:10 am

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Postby djpic » Sun May 22, 2011 10:21 am

I tried running 'postconf' and I get "postconf is currently not installed. Also when I try to run zmprov I get "command not found"
Saturdays
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 1:17 am

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Postby Saturdays » Sun May 22, 2011 10:25 am

[quote user="djpic"]I tried running 'postconf' and I get "postconf is currently not installed. Also when I try to run zmprov I get "command not found"[/QUOTE]
did you tried it as zimbra user?
djpic
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 12:10 am

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Postby djpic » Sun Jul 10, 2011 7:48 pm

How do you try it as zimbra user?

Return to “Virtualization”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest