Nice to have: Running Filters Manually

Post feedback about our hosted demo or your local install. Tell us what you love and/or what you’d like to see added in the future.
jimpye
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 3:08 am

Nice to have: Running Filters Manually

Postby jimpye » Fri Apr 05, 2013 4:10 pm

Using Zimbra 8.0.3 via the Web Client.
I am using a lot of filters to send incoming emails off into folders etc. automatically. However I also have filters which I have created that are in my inactive column so that I can see the email in my inbox. Then when I want to do a mass cleanup I will manually run these inactive filters over the inbox to act on the emails.
My beef is that I have to move the inactive filter to the active filter list first before manually running it and then move it back out once it is finished.
Because I have a lot of filters both active and inactive, and because the default behaviour is to place the moved filter at the bottom of the list it is moved into there is a lot of mouse clicks and scrolling going on to manually run filters.
What I would see as a solution is to allow the manual run of a filter while it is still in the inactive list. So just select the desired inactive filter, click run, select the folder to run the filter over. DONE.
Thoughts, comments, ideas?
Cheers

Jim


Krishopper
Outstanding Member
Outstanding Member
Posts: 769
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:23 pm

Nice to have: Running Filters Manually

Postby Krishopper » Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:38 pm

Submit an RFE in Bugzilla and vote for it.
jimpye
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 3:08 am

Nice to have: Running Filters Manually

Postby jimpye » Sun Apr 07, 2013 1:22 pm

Cheers for that... Will do. edit: [ Found this bug that mentions this issue, voted for :) ]
Maybe a sticky thread for this forum pointing newbies to the Bugzilla for this sort of thing would be good.
Jim

Return to “Users”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest